• Outstanding Artist:
    Megan Kelso, Artichoke Tales #1, Non #5 (Highwater Books and Red Ink Press)
  • Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection:
    The Golem’s Mighty Swing, James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Outstanding Story:
    Trenches, Scott Mills (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Promising New Talent:
    Greg Cook, Catch as Catch Can (Highwater Books)
  • Outstanding Series:
    Sketchbook Diaries, James Kochalka (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Outstanding Comic:
    Eightball #22 by Daniel G. Clowes (Fantagraphics Books)
  • Outstanding Minicomic:
    Artichoke Tales #1, Megan Kelso (Highwater Books)
  • Outstanding Online Comic:
    Bee, Jason Little, www.beecomix.com
  • Outstanding Debut Comic:
    Pulpatoon Pilgrimage, Joel Priddy (AdHouse Books)

2002 Ignatz Award Nominees

The Ignatz is a festival prize awarded at SPX to recognize outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning. A panel of cartoonists developed the ballot listed below, which was then voted on by SPX attendees. Recipients were announced at the Ignatz Awards on Saturday, September 7th, 2002.

Outstanding Artist:

  • Reneé French, The Soap Lady (Top Shelf)
  • Paul Hornschemeier, Sequential, Forlorn Funnies (I Don’t Get It Graphics and Absence Of Ink Press)
  • Megan Kelso, Artichoke Tales #1, Non #5 (Highwater Books and Red Ink Press)
  • John Kerschbaum, Homecoming, Petey & Pussy (Fontanelle Press)
  • Thomas Ott, Greetings From Hellville (Fantagraphics Books)

Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection:

  • Fallout, edited by Jim Ottaviani (G.T. Labs)
  • The Golem’s Mighty Swing, James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Haw!, Ivan Brunetti (Fantagraphics Books)
  • Non #5, edited by Jordan Crane (Red Ink Press)
  • Summer of Love, Debbie Dreschler (Drawn & Quarterly)

Outstanding Story:

  • “Retreat” by Megan Kelso, Artichoke Tales #1 (Highwater Books)
  • “Royal Sable” by Mira Friedmann, Actus Box Series (Actus Tragicus)
  • Trenches, Scott Mills (Top Shelf Productions)
  • “Where Hats Go”, Kurt Wolfgang, Non #5 (Red Ink Press)
  • “Wir Mussën Wissen, Wir Werden Wissen (We Must Know, We Will Know)” by Ron Regé, Jr., Drawn & Quarterly volume 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)

Promising New Talent:

  • Jeffrey Brown, Clumsy: A Novel (self-published)
  • Greg Cook, Catch as Catch Can (Highwater Books)
  • Mike Dawson, Cabaret, Gabbagool! (self-published)
  • Sammy Harkham, Study Group 12 #2: “Though I Slumber, My Heart Is Still Awake” (Study Group 12)
  • Anders Brekhus Nilsen, Big Questions #4: Asomatognosia (self-published)
  • Rick Smith and Tania Menesse, Shuck (Shuck Comics)

Outstanding Series:

  • Louis Riel, Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Magic Whistle, Sam Henderson (Alternative Comics)
  • Private Beach, David Hahn (Slave Labor Graphics)
  • Sketchbook Diaries, James Kochalka (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Weasel, Dave Cooper (Fantagraphics Books)

Outstanding Comic:

  • Big Questions #4: Asomatognosia, Anders Brekhus Nilsen (self-published)
  • Double Cross: More or Less, Tony Consiglio (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Eightball #22 by Daniel G. Clowes (Fantagraphics Books)
  • Sketchbook Diaries Volume 2, James Kochalka (Top Shelf Productions)
  • True Swamp: Stoneground and Hillbound, Jon Lewis (Alternative Comics)

Outstanding Minicomic:

  • Artichoke Tales #1, Megan Kelso (Highwater Books)
  • Double Cross Assortment, Tony Consiglio (self-published)
  • Gloriana: Super Monster #14 by Kevin Huizenga (self-published)
  • Homecoming, John Kerschbaum (Fontanelle Press)
  • Long Tail Kitty: Heaven by Lark Pien (self-published)

Outstanding Online Comic:

THE 2002 IGNATZ AWARDS JURY

  • Suzanne Baumann
  • Nick Bertozzi
  • David Lasky
  • Alex Robinson