• Outstanding Artist
    Dave Cooper (Weasel, Fantagraphics Books)
  • Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection
    From Hell (Alan Moore, Eddie Campbell, Eddie Campbell Comics (distributed by Top Shelf Productions))
  • Outstanding Story
    Jimmy Corrigan, Smartest Kid On Earth (The Acme Novelty Library; Chris Ware, Fantagraphics Books)
  • Promising New Talent
    Nick Bertozzi; Boswash, Luxurious Comics
  • Outstanding Series
    Weasel (Dave Cooper, Fantagraphics Books)
  • Outstanding Comic
    The Acme Novelty Library No. 13 (Chris Ware, Fantagraphics Books)
  • Outstanding Minicomic
    LowJinx #2: Understanding the Horrible Truth About Reinventing Mini Comics (The Bastard Format) (various, edited by Kurt Wolfgang, Noe-Fie Mono-Media)
  • Outstanding Debut Comic
    Dork #8 (Evan Dorkin, Slave Labor Graphics)

2000 Ignatz Award Nominees

The Ignatz is a festival prize awarded at The Expo to recognize outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning. A panel of five cartoonists developed the ballot listed below, which was voted on by Expo attendees. Recipients were announced at the Ignatz Awards Banquet Saturday, September 16, 2000.

THE 2000 IGNATZ AWARDS JURY

  • Donna Barr
  • Sean Bieri
  • Phil Foglio
  • Dean Haspiel
  • Jason Little

Outstanding Artist:

  • Dave Cooper (Weasel, Fantagraphics Books)
  • Craig Thompson (Good-Bye, Chunky Rice, Top Shelf Productions)
  • Rod Espinoza (The Courageous Princess, Antarctic Press)
  • Francesca Ghermandi (Pastil, Phoenix Enterprise Publishing Co.)
  • Bill Presing (Rex Steele-Nazi Smasher, Monkeysuit Press)

Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection:

  • Banks/Eubanks (Tom Hart, Top Shelf Productions)
  • Clan Apis (Jay Hosler, Active Synapse)
  • Comix 2000 (various, L’Association)
  • Drawn & Quarterly, Volume 3 (various, Drawn & Quarterly)
  • From Hell (Alan Moore, Eddie Campbell, Eddie Campbell Comics (distributed by Top Shelf Productions))

Outstanding Story:

  • The Bridge (Mjau Mjau No. 6; Jason, Jippi Forlag)
  • Cave-In (Brian Ralph, Highwater Books)
  • From Hell (Alan Moore, Eddie Campbell, Eddie Campbell Comics (distributed by Top Shelf Productions))
  • Jimmy Corrigan, Smartest Kid On Earth (The Acme Novelty Library; Chris Ware, Fantagraphics Books)
  • Jug (Androo Robinson, self-published)

Promising New Talent:

  • Nick Bertozzi; Boswash, Luxurious Comics
  • Ben Catmull (Paper Theater, self-published)
  • Rod Espinosa (The Courageous Princess, Antarctic Press)
  • Kevin Huizenga (Supermonster, self-published)
  • Stephen Notley (Bob the Angry Flower, self-published)

Outstanding Series:

  • Clan Apis (Jay Hosler, Active Synapse Comics)
  • Cuckoo (Madison Clell, Green Door Studios)
  • Heart of Empire (Bryan Talbot, Dark Horse Comics)
  • Mjau Mjau (Jason, Jippi Forlag)
  • Weasel (Dave Cooper, Fantagraphics Books)

Outstanding Comic:

  • The Acme Novelty Library No. 13 (Chris Ware, Fantagraphics Books)
  • Boys (Ron Rege and Joan Leidy, Highwater Books)
  • Cuckoo No. 10 (Madison Clell, Green Door Studios)
  • Hey Mister, The Trouble With Jesus (Pete Sickman-Garner, Top Shelf Productions)
  • The Last Lonely Saturday (Jordan Crane, Red Ink)

Outstanding Minicomic:

  • Angry Youth Comics No. 11 (Johnny Ryan, self-published)
  • Jug (Androo Robinson, self-published)
  • LowJinx # 2: Understanding the Horrible Truth About Reinventing Mini Comics (The Bastard Format) (various, edited by Kurt Wolfgang, Noe-Fie Mono-Media)
  • Timberdoodle (Jon Kerschbaum, self-published)
  • True Stories, Swear to God (Tom Beland, self-published)