SPX Announces 2011 Ignatz Winners!

Posted

SPX Announces 2011 Ignatz Winners!

In order of presentation: Outstanding Mini Comic Ben Died of a Train, Box Brown Outstanding Anthology or Collection I Will Bite You, Joseph Lambert Outstanding Online Comic Hark! A Vagrant, Kate Beaton Promising New Talent Darryl Ayo Brathwaite Outstanding Story Browntown, Jaime Hernandez Outstanding Series Everything Dies, Box Brown Outstanding Comic Lose #3, Michael DeForge Outstanding Graphic Novel Gaylord Phoenix, Edie Fake Outstanding Artist Joseph Lambert, I Will Bite You Special thanks to Dustin Harbin for being a great host! We should have video up...

Read More

2010 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted

Outstanding Artist Eddie Campbell, Alec: The Years Have Pants (A Life-Sized Omnibus) (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Masterpiece Comics, R. Sikoryak (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Graphic Novel Market Day, James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Story Monsters, Ken Dahl (Secret Acres) Promising New Talent Matt Wiegle, “The Orphan Baiter”, Papercutter #13 (Tugboat Press) Outstanding Series Ganges, Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Comic I Want You, Lisa Hanawalt (Buenaventura Press) Outstanding Mini-Comic Rambo 3.5, Jim...

Read More

2009 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted

Outstanding Artist Nate Powell, Swallow Me Whole (Top Shelf) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Kramer’s Ergot #7, ed. Sammy Harkham (Buenaventura) Outstanding Graphic Novel Acme Novelty Library #19, Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Story “Willy,” Papercutter #10, Damien Jay (Tugboat) Promising New Talent Colleen Frakes, Woman King (self-published) Outstanding Series Uptight, Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics) Outstanding Comic Uptight #3, Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics) Outstanding Mini-Comic Stay Away From Other People, Lisa Hanawalt Outstanding Online Comic Year of the...

Read More

2008 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted

Outstanding Artist Laura Park, Do Not Disturb My Waking Dream (self-published) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Papercutter #7, edited by Greg Means (Tugboat Press) Outstanding Graphic Novel Skim, Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki (Groundwood Books) Outstanding Story The Thing About Madeleine, Lilli Carre (self-published) Promising New Talent Sarah Glidden, How To Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less (self-published) Outstanding Series Snake Oil, Chuck Forsman (self-published) Outstanding Comic Snake Oil #1, Chuck Forsman (self-published) Outstanding Mini-Comic Bluefuzz, Jesse ...

Read More

2007 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted

Outstanding Artist Jaime Hernandez, Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Curses by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Graphic Novel Don’t Go Where I Can’t Follow by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Story “Felix” by Gabrielle Bell, Drawn & Quarterly Showcase Vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly) Promising New Talent Tom Neely, The Blot (I Will Destroy You) Outstanding Series Mourning Star by Kazimir Strzepek (Bodega Distribution) Outstanding Comic Optic Nerve #11 by Adrian Tomine (Drawn &...

Read More