2009 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted by on Sep 27, 2009 in | Comments Off on 2009 Ignatz Award Recipients

Outstanding Artist Nate Powell, Swallow Me Whole (Top Shelf) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Kramer’s Ergot #7, ed. Sammy Harkham (Buenaventura) Outstanding Graphic Novel Acme Novelty Library #19, Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Story “Willy,” Papercutter #10, Damien Jay (Tugboat) Promising New Talent Colleen Frakes, Woman King (self-published) Outstanding Series Uptight, Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics) Outstanding Comic Uptight #3, Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics) Outstanding Mini-Comic Stay Away From Other People, Lisa...

read more

2008 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted by on Nov 1, 2008 in | 0 comments

Outstanding Artist Laura Park, Do Not Disturb My Waking Dream (self-published) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Papercutter #7, edited by Greg Means (Tugboat Press) Outstanding Graphic Novel Skim, Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki (Groundwood Books) Outstanding Story The Thing About Madeleine, Lilli Carre (self-published) Promising New Talent Sarah Glidden, How To Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less (self-published) Outstanding Series Snake Oil, Chuck Forsman (self-published) Outstanding Comic Snake Oil #1, Chuck Forsman...

read more

2007 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted by on Oct 1, 2007 in | 0 comments

Outstanding Artist Jaime Hernandez, Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Curses by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Graphic Novel Don’t Go Where I Can’t Follow by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Story “Felix” by Gabrielle Bell, Drawn & Quarterly Showcase Vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly) Promising New Talent Tom Neely, The Blot (I Will Destroy You) Outstanding Series Mourning Star by Kazimir Strzepek (Bodega Distribution) Outstanding...

read more

2006 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted by on Oct 1, 2006 in | 0 comments

Outstanding Artist Tony Millionaire, Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Black Hole by Charles Burns (Pantheon) Outstanding Graphic Novel Tricked by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Story Ganges #1 by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics Books) Promising New Talent Hope Larson, Salamander Dream (AdHouse Books), Gray Horses (Oni Press) Outstanding Series Owly by Andy Runton (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Comic Schizo #4 by Ivan Brunetti (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Minicomic Monsters...

read more

2005 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted by on Oct 1, 2005 in | 0 comments

Outstanding Artist David B., Epileptic (Pantheon), Babel (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Diary Of A Mosquito Abatement Man by John Porcellino (La Mano) Outstanding Graphic Novel Persepolis 2: The Story Of A Return by Marjane Satrapi (Pantheon) Outstanding Story Dogs and Water by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly) Promising New Talent Andy Runton, Owly (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Series Finder, Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press) Outstanding Comic Or Else #1 by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn &...

read more

2004 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted by on Oct 1, 2004 in | 0 comments

Outstanding Artist Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf Productions) Oustanding GN or Collection Blankets, Craig Thompson (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Story “Glenn Ganges”, Drawn and Quarterly Showcase Book 1, Kevin Huizenga (Drawn and Quarterly) Promising New Talent Lauren Weinstein, Kramers Ergot #4 (Avodah Books) Outstanding Series Finder, Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press) Outstanding Comic Eightball #23, Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Minicomic Lucky #3, Gabrielle Bell,...

read more

2003 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted by on Oct 1, 2003 in | 0 comments

Outstanding Artist: Jason Little, Shutterbug Follies (Doubleday Graphic Novels) Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection: Three Fingers, Rich Koslowski (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Story: Fleep, Jason Shiga (Sparkplug Comic Books) Promising New Talent: Derek Kirk Kim, Same Difference and Other Stories (self-published) Outstanding Series: Black Hole, Charles Burns (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Comic: Rubber Necker #2, Nick Bertozzi (Alternative Comics) Outstanding Minicomic: I Am Going to Be Small, Jeffrey Brown Outstanding Online...

read more

2002 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted by on Oct 1, 2002 in | 0 comments

Outstanding Artist: Megan Kelso, Artichoke Tales #1, Non #5 (Highwater Books and Red Ink Press) Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection: The Golem’s Mighty Swing, James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Story: Trenches, Scott Mills (Top Shelf Productions) Promising New Talent: Greg Cook, Catch as Catch Can (Highwater Books) Outstanding Series: Sketchbook Diaries, James Kochalka (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Comic: Eightball #22 by Daniel G. Clowes (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Minicomic: Artichoke Tales #1, Megan Kelso...

read more

2001 Ignatz Awards Cancelled

Posted by on Oct 1, 2001 in | 0 comments

The EXPO, North America’s premier showcase for alternative and small-press cartoonists and publishers, was scheduled this year for Sept. 14-15 in Bethesda, Md., but was cancelled due to the terrorist attacks of Sept. 11. After much deliberation, The EXPO steering committee has decided that the best course was to not seek outside venues for the Ignatzes. The Ignatz is a festival prize determined by a ballot of attendees and exhibitors, and, as such, the results of the voting are unique to the environment found at The EXPO. To hold the...

read more