SPX Announces 2011 Ignatz Winners!

Posted by on Sep 13, 2011 in | Comments Off

SPX Announces 2011 Ignatz Winners!

In order of presentation: Outstanding Mini Comic Ben Died of a Train, Box Brown Outstanding Anthology or Collection I Will Bite You, Joseph Lambert Outstanding Online Comic Hark! A Vagrant, Kate Beaton Promising New Talent Darryl Ayo Brathwaite Outstanding Story Browntown, Jaime Hernandez Outstanding Series Everything Dies, Box Brown Outstanding Comic Lose #3, Michael DeForge Outstanding Graphic Novel Gaylord Phoenix, Edie Fake Outstanding Artist Joseph Lambert, I Will Bite You Special thanks to Dustin Harbin for being a great...

read more

SPX 2011 – Images of the Body

Posted by on Sep 12, 2011 in | Comments Off

SPX 2011 – Images of the Body

Comics have increasingly expressed personal experience, but have focused largely on inner life, depicting the human form via traditional, synthetic cartoon figuration. Moderator Craig Fischer speaks with Robyn Chapman (Hey 4-Eyes!, Make), Jennifer Hayden (Underwire), Gabby Schulz (Monsters), and Jen Vaughn (Don’t Hate, Menstruate!, Heavy Flow) about the ethics, erotics, and extremes involved in representing the external experience of the...

read more

TCJ.com on our new Library of Congress Collection

Posted by on Aug 30, 2011 in | Comments Off

TCJ.com on our new Library of Congress Collection

  Dan Nadel had a chat with SPX Executive Director Warren Bernard about our new Library of Congress Collection. Check out the article here and learn more about the program...

read more

Washington City Paper Names SPX D.C.’s Best Comics Convention!

Posted by on Mar 24, 2011 in | Comments Off

Washington City Paper Names SPX D.C.’s Best Comics Convention!

Special thanks to Washington City Paper and Mike Rhode for naming us Washington D.C.’s best comics convention!

read more

2010 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted by on Sep 12, 2010 in | Comments Off

Outstanding Artist Eddie Campbell, Alec: The Years Have Pants (A Life-Sized Omnibus) (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Masterpiece Comics, R. Sikoryak (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Graphic Novel Market Day, James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Story Monsters, Ken Dahl (Secret Acres) Promising New Talent Matt Wiegle, “The Orphan Baiter”, Papercutter #13 (Tugboat Press) Outstanding Series Ganges, Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Comic I Want You, Lisa Hanawalt (Buenaventura...

read more

2009 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted by on Sep 27, 2009 in | Comments Off

Outstanding Artist Nate Powell, Swallow Me Whole (Top Shelf) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Kramer’s Ergot #7, ed. Sammy Harkham (Buenaventura) Outstanding Graphic Novel Acme Novelty Library #19, Chris Ware (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Story “Willy,” Papercutter #10, Damien Jay (Tugboat) Promising New Talent Colleen Frakes, Woman King (self-published) Outstanding Series Uptight, Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics) Outstanding Comic Uptight #3, Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics) Outstanding Mini-Comic Stay Away From Other People, Lisa...

read more

2008 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted by on Nov 1, 2008 in | 0 comments

Outstanding Artist Laura Park, Do Not Disturb My Waking Dream (self-published) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Papercutter #7, edited by Greg Means (Tugboat Press) Outstanding Graphic Novel Skim, Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki (Groundwood Books) Outstanding Story The Thing About Madeleine, Lilli Carre (self-published) Promising New Talent Sarah Glidden, How To Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less (self-published) Outstanding Series Snake Oil, Chuck Forsman (self-published) Outstanding Comic Snake Oil #1, Chuck Forsman...

read more

2007 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted by on Oct 1, 2007 in | 0 comments

Outstanding Artist Jaime Hernandez, Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Curses by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Graphic Novel Don’t Go Where I Can’t Follow by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Story “Felix” by Gabrielle Bell, Drawn & Quarterly Showcase Vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly) Promising New Talent Tom Neely, The Blot (I Will Destroy You) Outstanding Series Mourning Star by Kazimir Strzepek (Bodega Distribution) Outstanding...

read more

2006 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted by on Oct 1, 2006 in | 0 comments

Outstanding Artist Tony Millionaire, Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Black Hole by Charles Burns (Pantheon) Outstanding Graphic Novel Tricked by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Story Ganges #1 by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics Books) Promising New Talent Hope Larson, Salamander Dream (AdHouse Books), Gray Horses (Oni Press) Outstanding Series Owly by Andy Runton (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Comic Schizo #4 by Ivan Brunetti (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Minicomic Monsters...

read more