2006 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted

Outstanding Artist Tony Millionaire, Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Black Hole by Charles Burns (Pantheon) Outstanding Graphic Novel Tricked by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Story Ganges #1 by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics Books) Promising New Talent Hope Larson, Salamander Dream (AdHouse Books), Gray Horses (Oni Press) Outstanding Series Owly by Andy Runton (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Comic Schizo #4 by Ivan Brunetti (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Minicomic Monsters by Ken Dahl Outstanding Online Comic Perry Bible...

Read More

2005 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted

Outstanding Artist David B., Epileptic (Pantheon), Babel (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Anthology or Collection Diary Of A Mosquito Abatement Man by John Porcellino (La Mano) Outstanding Graphic Novel Persepolis 2: The Story Of A Return by Marjane Satrapi (Pantheon) Outstanding Story Dogs and Water by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly) Promising New Talent Andy Runton, Owly (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Series Finder, Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press) Outstanding Comic Or Else #1 by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Minicomic Phase 7 by Alec Longstreth...

Read More

2004 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted

Outstanding Artist Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf Productions) Oustanding GN or Collection Blankets, Craig Thompson (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Story “Glenn Ganges”, Drawn and Quarterly Showcase Book 1, Kevin Huizenga (Drawn and Quarterly) Promising New Talent Lauren Weinstein, Kramers Ergot #4 (Avodah Books) Outstanding Series Finder, Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press) Outstanding Comic Eightball #23, Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Minicomic Lucky #3, Gabrielle Bell, (Self-published) Outstanding Online Comic American Elf,...

Read More

2003 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted

Outstanding Artist: Jason Little, Shutterbug Follies (Doubleday Graphic Novels) Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection: Three Fingers, Rich Koslowski (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Story: Fleep, Jason Shiga (Sparkplug Comic Books) Promising New Talent: Derek Kirk Kim, Same Difference and Other Stories (self-published) Outstanding Series: Black Hole, Charles Burns (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Comic: Rubber Necker #2, Nick Bertozzi (Alternative Comics) Outstanding Minicomic: I Am Going to Be Small, Jeffrey Brown Outstanding Online Comic: American Elf, James Kochalka,...

Read More

2002 Ignatz Award Recipients

Posted

Outstanding Artist: Megan Kelso, Artichoke Tales #1, Non #5 (Highwater Books and Red Ink Press) Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection: The Golem’s Mighty Swing, James Sturm (Drawn & Quarterly) Outstanding Story: Trenches, Scott Mills (Top Shelf Productions) Promising New Talent: Greg Cook, Catch as Catch Can (Highwater Books) Outstanding Series: Sketchbook Diaries, James Kochalka (Top Shelf Productions) Outstanding Comic: Eightball #22 by Daniel G. Clowes (Fantagraphics Books) Outstanding Minicomic: Artichoke Tales #1, Megan Kelso (Highwater Books) Outstanding Online Comic: Bee,...

Read More