• Outstanding Artist
    Jaime Hernandez, Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics Books)
  • Outstanding Anthology or Collection
    Curses by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Outstanding Graphic Novel
    Don’t Go Where I Can’t Follow by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Outstanding Story
    “Felix” by Gabrielle Bell, Drawn & Quarterly Showcase Vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Promising New Talent
    Tom Neely, The Blot (I Will Destroy You)
  • Outstanding Series
    Mourning Star by Kazimir Strzepek (Bodega Distribution)
  • Outstanding Comic
    Optic Nerve #11 by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Outstanding Mini-Comic
    P.S. Comics #3 by Minty Lewis
  • Outstanding Online Comic
    Achewood by Chris Onstad
  • Outstanding Debut Award
    Papercutter #6 edited by Alec Longstreth (Tugboat Press)

2007 Ignatz Award Nominees

The Ignatz is a festival prize awarded at SPX to recognize outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning. A panel of cartoonists developed the ballot listed below, which was then voted on by SPX attendees at SPX 2007. Recipients were announced at the Ignatz Awards on Saturday, October 13th, 2007.

Outstanding Artist
Vanessa Davis, Papercutter #4 (Tugboat Press), Kramers Ergot #6 (Buenaventura Press)
John Hankiewicz, Asthma (Sparkplug Comic Books)
Jaime Hernandez, Love & Rockets (Fantagraphics Books)
Rutu Modan, Exit Wounds (Drawn & Quarterly)
Ted Stearn, Fuzz & Pluck in Splitsville #4 (Fantagraphics Books)

Outstanding Anthology or Collection
Curses by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly)
Drawn & Quarterly Showcase Vol. 4 by Gabrielle Bell, Martin Cendrera, and Dan Zettwoch (Drawn & Quarterly)
King-Cat Classix by John Porcellino (Drawn & Quarterly)
Misery Loves Comedy by Ivan Brunetti (Fantagraphics Books)
Moomin Book One by Tove Jansson (Drawn & Quarterly)

Outstanding Graphic Novel
Aya by Marguerite Abouet and Clement Oubrerie (Drawn & Quarterly)
Bookhunter by Jason Shiga (Sparkplug Comic Books)
Don’t Go Where I Can’t Follow by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly)
Exit Wounds by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
House by Josh Simmons (Fantagraphics Books)

Outstanding Story
Delphine #1-2 by Richard Sala (Fantagraphics Books/Coconico Press)
Don’t Go Where I Can’t Follow by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly)
The End #1 by Anders Nilsen (Fantagraphics Books/Coconico Press)
“Felix” by Gabrielle Bell, Drawn & Quarterly Showcase Vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)
“Martha Gregory” by John Hankiewicz, Asthma (Sparkplug Comic Books)

Promising New Talent
Gabrielle Bell, Lucky, Drawn & Quarterly Showcase Vol. 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)
Scott Campbell, Flight Vol. 4 (Ballantine Books), Hickee vol. 3 #3 (Alternative Comics)
Lilli Carre, Papercutter #3 (Tugboat Press), You Ain’t No Dancer Vol. 2 (New Reliable Press)
Brandon Graham, King City (TokyoPop)
Tom Neely, The Blot (I Will Destroy You)

Outstanding Series
Atlas by Dylan Horrocks (Drawn & Quarterly)
Delphine by Richard Sala (Fantagraphics Books/Coconico Press)
Dungeon by Lewis Trondheim, Joann Sfar, and various (NBM)
Love & Rockets by Los Bros Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)
Mourning Star by Kazimir Strzepek (Bodega Distribution)

Outstanding Comic
Doctor Id by Adam McGovern and Paolo Leandri (Indie Ink Studios)
Fuzz & Pluck in Splitsville #4 by Ted Stearn (Fantagraphics Books)
Love & Rockets vol. 2 #18 by Los Bros Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)
Monster Parade #1 by Ben Catmull (Fantagraphics Books)
Optic Nerve #11 by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)

Outstanding Mini-Comic
Burning Building Comix by Jeff Zwirek
The Monkey and the Crab by Shawn Cheng and Sara Edward-Corbett
Noose by Mark Burrier
P.S. Comics #3 by Minty Lewis
Seven More Days of Not Getting Eaten by Matt Wiegle

Outstanding Online Comic
Achewood by Chris Onstad
Grace by Kris Dresen
Persimmon Cup by Nick Bertozzi
Thingpart by Joe Sayers
Wondermark by David Malki

Outstanding Debut Award
Big Questions #10 by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly)
Crickets #2 by Sammy Harkham (Drawn & Quarterly)
Daybreak Vol. 2 by Brian Ralph (Bodega Distribution)
Dead Man’s Hand by Morgan Pielli, Christopher Warren, Matthew Young and Jon-Mikel Gates (Tree Fort Press)
Essex County Vol. 2: Ghost Stories by Jeff Lemire (Top Shelf)
Full Sanction: Home Mechanomics by Joe Mochove and Rusty Rowley (Full Sanction Press)
House of Twelve Goes to War edited by Cheese Hasselberger (House of Twelve Comics)
Iblis by Kelli Nelson (Cheap Paper Art)
Igor: Fixed by Frankensteins by Chris Reilly (SLG)
Junk in the Toaster (and Other Brilliant Ideas from Some Guy With a Website) by August J. Pollak (self-published)
Knuckles the Malevolent Nun: She Might Get Rather Crude by Cornelius Stone and Roger Langridge (ComiXpress)
Lower Regions by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf)
Moomin Book Two by Tove Jansson (Drawn & Quarterly)
My Brain Hurts #7 Liz Baillie (self-published)
Nice Work Part 1 by Geoff Grogan (self-published)
Oceanus Procellarum: Book 1, Weapons of Devotion by R.M. Rhodes (Oletheros Publishing)
Papercutter #6 edited by Alec Longstreth (Tugboat Press)
Pie by John McNamee
Service Industry by T. Edward Bak (Bodega Distribution)
Shithole: The Story of My First Apartment by Corinne Mucha (self-published)
Skyscrapers of the Midwest #4 by Joshua Cotter (AdHouse Books)
Southern Cross by Laurence Hyde (Drawn & Quarterly)
Spadefoot #4 by Matt Dembicki and Andrew Cohen (Three Crows Press)
Television #1 by Ryan Alexander-Tanner
This is Not Viva Lars Vegas by R.M. Rhodes (Oletheros Publishing)
Turtle vs. Bunny by Joe Dunn (Digital Pimp Productions)
Yearbook Stories: 1976-1978 by Chris Staros, Bo Hampton, and Rich Tommaso (Top Shelf)
Zippy: Walk a Mile in My Mu-Mu by Bill Griffith (Fantagraphics Books)

Ignatz 2007 Jury Panel
Sara Edward-Corbett
Paul Hornschemeier
Steve MacIsaac
Jesse Reklaw
Zack Soto