• Outstanding Artist
    Tony Millionaire, Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics Books)
  • Outstanding Anthology or Collection
    Black Hole by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
  • Outstanding Graphic Novel
    Tricked by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Outstanding Story
    Ganges #1 by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics Books)
  • Promising New Talent
    Hope Larson, Salamander Dream (AdHouse Books), Gray Horses (Oni Press)
  • Outstanding Series
    Owly by Andy Runton (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Outstanding Comic
    Schizo #4 by Ivan Brunetti (Fantagraphics Books)
  • Outstanding Minicomic
    Monsters by Ken Dahl
  • Outstanding Online Comic
    Perry Bible Fellowship by Nicholas Gurewitch
  • Outstanding Debut Award
    Class of ’99 by Josh Eiserike (Self-Published)

2006 Ignatz Award Nominees

The Ignatz is a festival prize awarded at SPX to recognize outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning. A panel of cartoonists developed the ballot listed below, which was then voted on by SPX attendees at SPX 2006. Recipients were announced at the Ignatz Awards on Saturday, October 14th, 2006.

Outstanding Artist
Jordan Crane, The Clouds Above (Fantagraphics Books)
Renee French, The Ticking (Top Shelf Productions)
Tony Millionaire, Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics Books)
Anders Nilsen, Big Questions #7 and #8 (Drawn & Quarterly)
Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #16 (Fantagraphics Books)

Outstanding Anthology or Collection
Black Hole by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
Castle Waiting by Linda Medley (Fantagraphics Books)
Drawn and Quarterly Showcase #3 by Matt Broersma, Genevieve Elverum, and Sammy Harkham (Drawn & Quarterly)
The Push Man and Other Stories by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
Squirrel Mother by Megan Kelso (Fantagraphics Books)

Outstanding Graphic Novel
The Clouds Above by Jordan Crane (Fantagraphics Books)
Fun Home by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)
The Ticking by Renee French (Top Shelf Productions)
Tricked by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf Productions)
Wimbledon Green by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)

Outstanding Story
Ganges #1 by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics Books)
“Prebaby” by Joe Daly, Scrublands (Fantagraphics Books)
“Somersaulting” by Sammy Harkham, Drawn and Quarterly Showcase #3 (Drawn & Quarterly)
“To Capt. Ayres” by Andrice Arp, Mome Winter 2006 (Fantagraphics Books)
We Are On Our Own by Miriam Katin (Drawn & Quarterly)

Promising New Talent
Andrice Arp, Mome Winter 2006 (Fantagraphics Books)
Jonathan Bennett, Mome Fall 2005 (Fantagraphics Books)
R. Kikuo Johnson, Night Fisher (Fantagraphics Books)
Ben Jones, BJ & Da Dogs (Picturebox, Inc.)
Hope Larson, Salamander Dream (AdHouse Books), Gray Horses (Oni Press)

Outstanding Series
Acme Novelty Library by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics Books)
Big Questions by Anders Nilsen (Drawn and Quarterly)
Love and Rockets by Los Bros. Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)
Optic Nerve by Adrian Tomine (Drawn & Quarterly)
Owly by Andy Runton (Top Shelf Productions)

Outstanding Comic
Big Questions #7 by Anders Nilsen (Drawn & Quarterly)
Ganges #1 by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics Books)
Optic Nerve #10 by Adrian Tomine (Drawn and Quarterly)
Schizo #4 by Ivan Brunetti (Fantagraphics Books)
Stuff of Dreams #3 by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics Books)

Outstanding Minicomic
Comicore Jr. by Paulette Poullet
Gaylord Phoenix #4 by Edie Fake
Monsters by Ken Dahl
Trackrabbit by Geoff Vasile
Window #8 by Dave Lapp

Outstanding Online Comic
A Lesson Is Learned But The Damage Is Irreversible by David Hellman and Dale Beran
Claviger by Ronnie Casson
Micrographica by Renee French
Perry Bible Fellowship by Nicholas Gurewitch
Thingpart by Joe Sayers

Outstanding Debut Comic
Action Philosophers #7: It’s All Greek to You by Fred Van Lente and Ryan Dunlavey (Evil Twin Comics)
Anyone But Virginia #3 by Zac Crockett and Josh Eiserike (Self-Published)
Class of ’99 by Josh Eiserike (Self-Published)
Controller by Robin Enrico (Self-Published)
Cross Country by MK Reed (Self-Published)
Curses by Kevin Huizenga (Drawn & Quarterly)
The Damned #1 by Cullen Bunn and Brian Hurtt (Oni Press)
Delphine #1 by Richard Sala (Fantagraphics Books)
Daybreak by Brian Ralph (Bodega Distribution)
Feral Ducks by FW Harvey and Josef J. Komenda (Self-Published)
Hellcity by Macon Blair and Joe Flood (Gigantic Graphic Novels)
Hwy. 115 by Matthias Lehmann (Fantagraphics Books)
House of Twelve’s “Heavy Metal: The Movie” by various (House of Twelve Comics)
Interiorae #2 by Gabriella Giandelli (Fantagraphics Books)
Let Us Be Perfectly Clear by Paul Hornschemeier (Fantagraphics Books)
Luba: Three Daughters by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)
Lucky by Gabrielle Bell (Drawn & Quarterly)
Moomin: The Complete Tove Jansson Comic Strip Book One by Tove Jansson (Drawn & Quarterly)
Mourning Star by Kazimir Strzepek (Bodega Distribution)
My Brain Hurts #4 by Liz Baillie (Self-Published)
New Tales Of Old Palomar #1 by Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)
One Last Ride On The Ghost Truck by Ben T. Steckler (Self-Published)
Premillennial Maakies by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics Books)
The Pirates of Coney Island #1 by Rick Spears and Vasilis Lolos (Image Comics)
Project: Romantic by various (AdHouse Books)
Rogue Satellite Comics: Crossroads to Lambada by Christopher P. Reilly (Self-Published)
Sidescrollers by Matthew Loux (Oni Press)
12 Reasons Why I Love Her by Jamie S. Rich & Joelle Jones (Oni Press)
We Must Become Our Heroes, vol. II, #1 by Jordan Giarratano (Big G, Little G)
You Ain’t No Dancer Vol. 2 by Various (New Reliable Press)

Ignatz 2006 Jury Panel
Jeffrey Brown
Henry Chamberlain
Justin Hall
Laurenn McCubbin
Jim Rugg