• Outstanding Artist
    Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Oustanding GN or Collection
    Blankets, Craig Thompson (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Outstanding Story
    “Glenn Ganges”, Drawn and Quarterly Showcase Book 1, Kevin Huizenga (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • Promising New Talent
    Lauren Weinstein, Kramers Ergot #4 (Avodah Books)
  • Outstanding Series
    Finder, Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press)
  • Outstanding Comic
    Eightball #23, Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics Books)
  • Outstanding Minicomic
    Lucky #3, Gabrielle Bell, (Self-published)
  • Outstanding Online Comic
    American Elf, James Kochalka, http://www.americanelf.com
  • Outstanding Debut Award
    Teen Boat #6: VOTE BOAT, Dave Roman and John Green (Cryptic Press)

2004 Ignatz Award Nominees

The Ignatz is a festival prize awarded at SPX to recognize outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning. A panel of cartoonists developed the ballot listed below, which was then voted on by SPX attendees at SPX 2004. Recipients were announced at the Ignatz Awards on Sunday, October 3rd, 2004.

Outstanding Artist
Chester Brown, Louis Riel (Drawn and Quarterly)
Dan Clowes, Eightball #23 (Fantagraphics Books)
Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad (iBooks)
Joe Sacco, The Fixer, (Drawn and Quarterly)
Craig Thompson, Blankets (Top Shelf Productions)

Oustanding GN or Collection
Blankets, Craig Thompson (Top Shelf Productions)
The Fixer, Joe Sacco (Drawn and Quarterly)
Louis Riel, Chester Brown (Drawn and Quarterly)
McSweeney’s Quarterly Concern #13, Edited by Chris Ware (McSweeney’s, Ltd.)
Teratoid Heights, Matt Brinkman (Highwater Books)

Outstanding Story
“Glenn Ganges”, Drawn and Quarterly Showcase Book 1, Kevin Huizenga (Drawn and Quarterly)
“The Little Things”, Rubber Necker #3, Nick Bertozzi (Alternative Comics)
“Maggie”, Love and Rockets v.2 #8, Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics Books)
“Paul in the Metro”, Drawn & Quarterly #5, Michel Rabagliati (Drawn and Quarterly)
“Portrait of My Dad”, McSweeney’s Quarterly Concern #13, David Heatley  (McSweeney’s, Ltd.)

Promising New Talent
Martin Cendreda, Hi-Horse Omnibus (Alternative Comics, Hi-Horse Comics)
Svetlana Chmakova, Chasing Rainbows (www.girlamatic.com, www.svetlania.com)
Dan James, The Octopi and the Ocean (Top Shelf Productions)
Leland Purvis, Suspended in Language  (G.T. Labs)
Lauren Weinstein, Kramers Ergot #4 (Alternative Comics)

Outstanding Series
Black Hole, Charles Burns (Fantagraphics Books)
Finder, Carla Speed McNeil (Lightspeed Press)
King Cat, John Porcellino (Self-published)
Rubber Necker, Nick Bertozzi (Alternative Comics)
Stuff of Dreams, Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics Books)

Outstanding Comic
Black Hole #11, Charles Burns (Fantagraphics Books)
Eightball #23, Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics Books)
Stuff of Dreams #2, Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics Books)
Tepid Summer 2003, John Hankiewicz (Tepid Comics)
King Cat #62, John Porcellino (Self-published)

Outstanding Minicomic
Big Questions No. 6: Anoesia and the Matrideicidic Theophany , Anders Brekhus Nilsen, (Self-published)
Lucky #3, Gabrielle Bell, (Self-published)
Quantum Entanglement, Spooky Action at a Distance, Teleportation and You, Jim Ottaviani and Roger Langridge (G.T. Labs)
Thankless Job, Pat Lewis (Lunchbreak Comics)
Underground: Souvenir, Matthew Bellisle (Gravity/DSN)

Outstanding Online Comic
American Elf, James Kochalka, americanelf.com
Apocamon, Patrick Farley, e-sheep.com
Desert Rocks, J.J. Naas, dr.ungroup.net
The Pain … When Will it End?, Timothy Kreider, thepaincomics.com
Tailipoe, Craig Boldman, craigboldman.com

Outstanding Debut Award
Astronaut Elementary #4, Dave Roman (Cryptic Press)
Attic Wit #6/#7: Hell and Heaven, edited by M. Dembicki
BABEL #1, David B. (D&Q)
Bighead, Jeffrey Brown (Top Shelf)
Blood Orange #3, edited by Chris Polkki (Fantagraphics)
DOGS & WATER, Anders Nilsen (D&Q)
Doppler Effect, The, Gabriel Greenberg (Appollo Bunder Comics)
Elyse & Fields, Calvin Sands (Faded Parchment)
EVERYMAN, Brothers Goldman, art by Joe Bucco (FWDbooks)
Expert’s Guide on How to Kill Things That Go Bump in the Night, The, Darren J. Gendron and Robert Zailo (Dernwerks)
Fred the Clown, Roger Langridge (Fantagraphics)
HECTOR MORTEM’S CASTLE FREAK, Chris Reilly (self-published)
Love Eats Brains, Dash Shaw (Oddgod Press)
OR ELSE #1, Kevin Huizenga (D&Q)
Scheherazade, Megan Kelso (Soft Skull Press)
Stalagmite 2, Craig McKenney (Headless Shakespeare Press)
Supernaturalists, The, Patrick Neighly and Jorge Heufemann (Mad Yak Press)
Teen Boat #6: VOTE BOAT, Dave Roman and John Green (Cryptic Press)
Temporary # 1 “Cubes and Ladders, Damon Hurd and Rick Smith (Origin Comics)
Worn Tuff Elbow, Marc Bell (Fantagraphics)


Ignatz 2004 Jury Panel

Kevin Huizenga
Megan Kelso
Rich Koslowski
Layla Lawlor
Steve Lieber