• Outstanding Artist
    Seth , Palookaville, Drawn & Quarterly Publications
  • Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection
    It’s A Good Life if You Don’t Weaken, Seth, Drawn & Quarterly
  • Outstanding Story
    From Hell, Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell, Kitchen Sink Press
  • Promising New Talent
    Debbie Dreschler. Nowhere, Drawn & Quarterly
  • Outstanding Series
    Acme Novelty Library, Chris Ware, Fantagraphics
  • Outstanding Comic
    Eightball #17, Daniel Clowes, Fantagraphics
  • Outstanding Minicomic
    The Perfect Planet, by James Kochalka

1997 Ignatz Award Nominees

The Ignatz is a festival prize awarded at The EXPO to recognize outstanding achievement in comics and cartooning. A panel of five cartoonists developed the ballot listed below, which was voted on by Expo attendees. Recipients were announced at the first Ignatz Awards Banquet.

THE 1997 IGNATZ AWARDS JURY

  • Jessica Abel
  • Chester Brown
  • Ed Brubaker
  • Mark Wheatley
  • Joe Zabel

Outstanding Artist

  • Gilbert Hernandez, New Love, Fantagraphics Books
  • Dylan Horrocks, Pickle, Black Eye Productions
  • C. S. Morse, Soulwind, Image Comics
  • Gary Panter, Jimbo, Zongo Comics
  • Seth, Palookaville, Drawn & Quarterly Publications

Promising New Talent

  • Debbie Dreschler ( Nowhere, Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Tom Hart (The Sands, Black Eye Productions)
  • C. S. Morse ( Soulwind, Image Comics)
  • Walt Holcombe, (King of Persia, self published through Accordian Press)
  • Steve Weissman (Yikes!, Alternative Press)

Outstanding Story

  • “A Death In the Family” by Joe Chiappetta from Silly Daddy
  • “Ghost World” by Dan Clowes, serialized in Eightball (Fantagraphics)
  • “Hicksville” by Dylan Horrocks from Pickle (Black Eye Productions)
  • From Hell by Alan Moore and Eddie Campbell (Kitchen Sink Press )
  • “It’s a Good Life if You Don’t Weaken” by Seth from Palookaville (Drawn & Quarterly)

Outstanding Series

  • Acme Novelty Library by Chris Ware (Fantagraphics)
  • Berlin by Jason Lutes (Black Eye Productions)
  • Eightballby Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • Palookaville by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Strangehaven by Gary Millidge

Outstanding Comic

  • Eightball #17 by Dan Clowes (Fantagraphics)
  • Hey Mister #1 by Pete Sickman-Garner
  • Keyhole #2 by Dean Haspiel and Josh Neufeld (Modern)
  • King of Persia by Walt Holcombe, (self-published through Accordian Press)
  • Palookaville #10 by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)

Outstanding Minicomic

  • Hey Mister #4 by Pete Sickman-Garner
  • King-Cat Comics #52 by John Porcellino
  • Magic Whistle #9 by Sam Henderson
  • Out There #5 by Alan Hunt
  • The Perfect Planet by James Kochalka

Outstanding Graphic Novel or Collection

  • At The Seams by Ed Brubaker (Alternative Press)
  • It’s A Good Life if You Don’t Weaken by Seth (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer: Stories by Ben Katchor (Little, Brown)
  • L’Ascension Du Haut Mal by David B. (L’Association)
  • Lost in the Alps by Cosey (NBM)